No. 17-6231
[…] For instance, while Louisiana classifies the intentional killing of another (without more) as second-degree murder, the same crime constitutes first-degree murder in Pennsylvania.16 If Miller were extended in the manner Dove suggests, then the same punishment, as applied to the same crime, could be perfectly acceptable in one state yet cruel and unusual in another- an absurd result.

"'Compare LA. REV. STAT. § 14:30.l(A)(l) ("Second degree murder is the killing of a human being ... When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm") with 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2502(a) ("A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.").

15 The idiosyncrasies of statutory classifications should also be borne in bind in assessing Dove's claims of a national consensus.