1 WHITE PAPER BERNHARD FIRM
[…] We need an examination of how Florida condo and homeowners associations are improperly extinguishing second mortgages now more than ever. In light of Florida’s tenuous economic recovery, attorneys and the judiciary would be wise to properly analyze and fully adjudicate the fate of second mortgages.

Recording date has provided lien priority for more than 130 years

Since 1885, the has continuously resolved that the priority of property encumbrances shall be determined by their official recording numbers, under Section 695.11: “An instrument bear ing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series.” This statute is Florida’s enactment of the well known “first in time, first in right” . George Mackay & Co. v. Marion Hardware Co., 100 Fla. 1532, 1536 (Fla. 1930); §695.11, Fla. Stat. (2012).