JOINT AND SHARED : VALUING ALL AND ALL CHILDREN IN THE PROCESS WITH AN EXPANDED NOTION OF
[…] read in the plural form.45 In In re MMD.& B.H.M,4 6 a seminal case on this issue, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals decided whether a same-sex couple that was living together in a "committed personal relationship" was eligible to adopt a child under the District of Columbia adoption statute.47 If so, the court would also consider whether the couple could adopt the child jointly.48 Section 16-302 of the District of Columbia Code provides that while any person may petition for a decree of adoption, the court will not consider the petition unless the petitioner's spouse, if he or she has one, also joins in the petition, "except that if either the husband or wife is a natural parent of the prospective adoptee, the natural parent need not join in the petition with the adopting parent, but need only give his or her consent to the adoption. ''49 Initially, the court applied the general principle that "if a statute does not contain "a limiting adverb such as 'solely,' [it would not] imply such a 50 restriction., The legislative history of the statute was not instructive regarding whether joint