IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT No. H048665
[…] SB 1818’s plain language unequivocally prohibits discovery into immigration status in relation to liability; moreover, it permits immigration-status discovery in relation to remedies only when the party requesting the information has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the discovery “is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.” (Gov. Code, § 7285(b).) SB 1818 does not, as the Superior Court held, permit discovery into immigration status where it “may be relevant as a defense.” (PA, Vol. 3, 403.)

Government Code section 7285 states, in relevant part:

(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.

(b) For purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, consumer protection, and housing laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status unless the person seeking to make the inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.

(emphasis added). Document received by the CA 6th District Court of Appeal. of Court District 6th CA the by received Document 13 SB 1818’s express declaration that immigration status is

“irrelevant” to liability (Ibid.) renders it undiscoverable for that purpose.