Bysiewicz V Dinardo
[…] seeks a judgment declaring: 1. That the requirement of [General Statutes] § 3-124 that the Attorney General be “an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice of the bar of this state” violates Article Sixth § 10 of the Connecticut Constitution [; or,] 2. If the requirement of § 3-124 that the Attorney General be “an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice of the bar of this state” is constitutional, [that] the plaintiff’s fulfillment of her numerous statutory and administrative responsibilities as Secretary of the State constitute the active practice of law. 1 Section 52-29 provides as follows: (a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment. (b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section. Revised Complaint for Declaratory Judgment [“R.C.”], Prayer for Relief, p. 5. The plaintiff bases her claim that the minimum practice requirement of Section 3-1242 that the Attorney General be “an attorney-at-law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state” is unconstitutional