Bysiewicz V Dinardo
[…] The plaintiff bases her alternative claim that she meets the statutory requirement of being “an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state” upon a “combination of [her] private practice as an attorney and her eleven years of public service as Secretary of the State.” R.C., ¶ 1. On the latter point, more particularly, she alleges that 2 Section 3-124 provides as follows: “There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers in accordance with the provisions of section . The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the Attorney General shall be at the Capitol. The Attorney General shall receive an annual salary of one hundred ten thousand dollars. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bond in the sum of ten thousand dollars.” 3 Article Sixth, § 10 of the Connecticut Constitution (1965), as amended by Articles II and XV of the amendments to that Constitution, provides as follows: “Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be eligible to any office in the state, but no person who has not attained