No. 20-843
[…] Law, § 4-203(a), (b)(2); Md. Code, Pub. Safety, § 5-306; Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 140 § 131(a), (d); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 269 § 10(a); N.J. Stat. 2C:58-4(d); N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(1), (2)(f); 11 R.I. Gen. Laws, § 11-47-11. 9 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 26200(a) (license “may include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the issuing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which the licensee may carry [a handgun]”); Mass. Gen. Laws, Ch. 140, § 131(a)(i) (licensee may possess and carry firearms “subject to such restrictions relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority considers proper”).

11 thus the importance of this Court’s granting of certiorari in this case. A. Hawaii Hawaii state law theoretically allows ordinary law-abiding citizens to obtain permits to carry outside the home, either openly or concealed.