REVITALIZING THE FERTILE VERGE How Delegating Regulatory Authority to the States Can Usher in a New Era of Innovation and Technological Progress
[…] Revitalizing the Fertile Verge | 25 STATUTORY TEMPLATES FOR FEDERAL LEGISLATION

Although constructing the specific text of legislation authorizing technology zones is beyond the scope of this paper, there are two existing statutes that could serve as an ideal starting point for discussion: (1) the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) and (2) a rule from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid (CMS) permitting states to “opt-out” of the Federal Supervision requirement for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists (CRNA).

Under 5 U.S.C. § 603, any agency promulgating a notice of proposed rulemaking must conduct an initial regulatory flexibility analysis, which must include “a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.”85 Such “significant alternatives” could include: