Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Appellants contend that under the "plain language of Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-1101- and -settled authority," the FSA could be repudiated at any time prior to court approval. They claim they repudiated the FSA when they filed their counterclaim to the removal petition filed by Ethel and Nita and their complaint in the civil case. Appellants stress that respondents did not in their pleadings at any time prior to respondents' filing their counterclaim in 19855 seek or receive court approval of the FSA. Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-1101 (1978) provides: A compromise of any controversy as to . . . the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, ... if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto/ including those unborn/ unascertained/ or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. Appellants cite In re Estate of Chasel, 725 P.2d 1345/ 1348 (Utah 1986) for the proposition that "compromise agreements authorized by Part 11 of the Probate Code must be approved in formal proceedings." However, the quoted language is clearly