Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] The civil case file shows a copy of it was not placed in that file until July 29# 1985. dictum. In Chasel, the court had already approved the settlement agreement. It was only when Chasel, after finding three previously unknown wills, moved to set aside the compromise agreement that the court refused to reopen the issue. The Supreme Court stated he could not reopen the probate because section 75-3-1101 stated that a compromise agreement, "if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto.- The court did not decide the issue as to whether or not a FSA not approved by the court was binding upon the parties to the compromise agreement, the issue present here.