House State Affairs Committee
[…] MEMBERS: Chairman Loertscher, Vice Chairman Edmunson, Representatives Stevenson, Black, Ring, Snodgrass, Anderson, Andrus, Bilbao, Crane, Labrador, Luker, Mathews, Shepherd(2), Smith(30), Pasley-Stuart, Rusche, King

ABSENT/ None EXCUSED:

GUESTS: Please see presenters highlighted below and attached guest sign-in sheet.

The meeting was called to order at 9:30 A.M. The minutes of February 5, 2007 were reviewed. Rep. Ring moved to approve the minutes as written. The motion carried.

RS 16824 Rep. Roberts was recognized to explain RS 16824. This legislation would links Idaho’s minimum wage, Section 44-1502 Idaho Code, to the current federal minimum wage commencing July 1, 2007. Page 1, lines 11 and 12 adds new language, “On and after July 1, 2007, the minimum wage shall conform to, and track with, the federal minimum wage.” This legislation leaves in place the tip credit and the provision for new employees.

Rep. Rusche asked if this legislation would cover the categories of jobs where the state wage applies but the federal minimum wage does not. That is correct.

MOTION: Rep.