University of Maine School of Law University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons
[…] Mosholder and Dr. Graham of anti-depressants and Vioxx respectively. Interestingly, the FDAAA also contained a section concerning policies on the review and clearance of scientific articles by FDA employees, which continues to allow for the agency to potentially exercise significant control. See 21 U.S.C § 379 (2006 & Supp. 2008). 231 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(3)(C) (2006 & Supp. 2008). 232 U.S. GOV. ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 42, at 7. 233 Id. (explaining that the percentage of applications that are ultimately denied approval is approximately twenty-five percent) 234 42 U.S.C. § 282(j)(1)(A)(iii)(l) (2006 & Supp. 2008) (defining applicable drug clinical as a "controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation of a drug subject to section 355 of Title 21 or to section 262 of this title.").

HeinOnline -- 78 Miss. L.J. 744 2008-2009 2009] ACCESS TO CLINICAL TRIAL RESULTS 745 thought could potentially benefit individuals suffering from multiple sclerosis or rheumatoid arthritis.235 Six healthy volunteers enrolled in the study were to be the first humans to receive the treatment.