University of Maine School of Law University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons
[…] See also infra Part VI examining the validity of drug industry arguments that clinical trials results data should be classified as proprietary information. 79 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c) (2008). 80 21 C.F.R. § 312.130(a) (2008) (non-disclosure of IND filing); 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2008) (NDA filing will not be revealed before an approvable letter has been sent to the applicant). 81 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2008) provides: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, . . . publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment. See also infra Part VI examining the strength of arguments by the drug industry and the

HeinOnline -- 78 Miss. L.J. 719 2008-2009 720 MISSISSIPPI LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 78.4