University of Maine School of Law University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons
[…] VI discussing why the FDA's conclusions regarding the classification of clinical trial data as trade secrets or confidential commercial information is arguably improper. 84 See infra Part V discussing the FDAAA and its arguably slight impact on the FDA's general policies regarding the reporting of clinical trials results data. 86 An "adverse event" is defined by FDA regulations as "[a]ny adverse experience associated with the use of the drug that is both serious and unexpected," as well as, "[a]ny finding from tests in laboratory animals that suggests a significant risk for human subjects." 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c) (2008). An adverse experience is "serious" if it "results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect." 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a) (2008).