University of Maine School of Law University of Maine School of Law Digital Commons
[…] Data that is classifiable as trade secrets77 or confidential commercial information78 typically cannot be revealed to the general public, unless the applicant grants permission to such dissemination. 79 In fact, even the mere existence of an IND or NDA filing may not generally be disclosed, unless this has been previously divulged or acknowledged by the applicant.8° Furthermore, under the Trade Secrets Act, disclosure of this type of data by an FDA employee constitutes a criminal offense.81

76 Id. 77 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(a) (2008) defines a trade secret as consisting of "any commercially valuable plan, formula, process, or device that is used for the marking, preparing, compounding, or processing of trade commodities and that can be said to be the end product of either innovation or substantial effort." See also infra Part VI evaluating the strength of claims by pharmaceutical companies that clinical trials results data constitutes a trade secret. 78 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(b) (2008) defines confidential commercial information as "valuable data or information which is used in one's business and is of a type customarily held in strict confidence or regarded as privileged and not disclosed to any member of the public by the person to whom it belongs." See also infra Part VI examining the validity of drug industry arguments that clinical trials results data should be classified as proprietary information. 79 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c) (2008). 80 21 C.F.R. § 312.130(a) (2008) (non-disclosure of IND filing); 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2008) (NDA filing