Biotechs Beware: Safe Harbor No More Shawn C
[…] [Show full text]
  • Was the Fda Exemption to Patent Infringement, 35 Usc
    Boston College Intellectual Property & Technology Forum http://www.bciptf.org WAS THE FDA EXEMPTION TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT, 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1), INTENDED TO EXEMPT A PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURER'S ACTIVITIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW DRUGS? Paul Wiegel, Esq. Candidate for LL.M. in Intellectual Property, Max Planck Institute, 2007 J.D., University of Baltimore School of Law, 2006 B.S. Biology, Pennsylvania State University, 1997 INTRODUCTION The general rule of patent infringement, 35 U.S.C. § 271(a), states: “whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.” Congress created the so-called FDA exemption with the Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984 (“1984 Act”), later codified in 35 U.S.C. § 271(e)(1), which states: [i]t shall not be an act of infringement to make, use, offer to sell, or sell within the United States or import into the United States a patented invention ... solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs or veterinary biological products. [1] Attached as Appendix A. The FDA exemption was created as a part of a legislative package intended to speed generic pharmaceuticals to the market in hopes of reducing the price of pharmaceuticals and increasing access.