Biotechs Beware: Safe Harbor No More Shawn C
[…] Although the scope of the exemption was initially limited to the manufacture of drugs, the protection afforded by the section has since been expanded. B. Expansion of the Safe Harbor Provision The first dramatic expansion came in the landmark case, Eli Lilly & Co. v. Medtronic, Inc.1 7 In Eli Lilly, the Federal Circuit held that the law was not limited to "drugs" but included medical devices subject to FDA approval.18 In affirming the Federal Circuit's decision, the Supreme Court broadened the scope of § 271(e)(1) even further. 19 The Court focused on the phrase "a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use, or sale of drugs," and considered whether this phrase referred to "an isolated statutory section" or "to an entire Act.",20 The Court concluded that the phrase applied to all products subject to approval under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act.2 If Congress had intended to include only drug patents, the