ARE THERE
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

We need to check out Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(5) to make sure we understand what the statute means by “lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers” “Lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers” is defined “a person living within the household who pays a consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within the household as an incident of employment therein.” So this would be what we commonly refer to today as a roommate, but the key modifier here is that the boarder, roomer or lodger needs to be “living within the household of the permanent occupant”.

Page 18 of 23