provided by University of North Carolina School of Law
[…] 143. See id. 144. See id. 145. See infra Part IV.E. 146. A work-around is a plan or method to circumvent a problem (as in computer software) without eliminating it. Merriam-Webster Online, http://www.mw.com/dicti onary/work-around (last visited Dec. 29, 2007). 147. See infra Part IV.E. 148. See Bankers Applaud UIGEA Drafters, ONLINE-CASINOS.COM, Dec. 16, 2007, http://www.online-casinos.com/news/news5881.asp. 149. Id. 150. Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act, Pub. L. No. 109-347, § 802, 120 Stat. 1884, 1956 (2006) (codified at 31 U.S.C.S. § 5362 (LexisNexis 2006)). "This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how to interpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes." Id. 151. Prohibition on Funding of Unlawful Internet Gambling, 72 Fed. Reg. 56,680, 56,681-91 (proposed Oct. 1, 2007) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 233). NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 12