Police Department Standard Operating Policy Manual Procedure
[…] One such scenario where sovereign immunity is waived is where the actions at issue are violations of ministerial, rather than governmental, duties. This is but one of the means to circumnavigate sovereign immunity, and in this case Plaintiff does not take this path. Plaintiff does not allege in her Complaint that the acts are ministerial, and she has not premised the waiver of sovereign immunity on the distinction between governmental versus ministerial acts. Rather, sovereign immunity in this case is waived by operation of statute, specifically pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 36-92-2 and 40-6-6(d)(4).

Claims under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d) are specifically governed by the provisions contained within Title 36, Chapter 92. (“Claims arising out of this subsection which are brought against local government entities... shall be subject to the procedures and limitations contained in Chapter 92 of Title 36.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(4).) Code section O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 under Chapter 92 of Title 36 imposes upon the City of Atlanta a mandatory waiver of sovereign immunity.