Police Department Standard Operating Policy Manual Procedure
[…] Although the posted speed limit was thirty-five (35) miles per hour, the record evidence from independent eye- witnesses shows that the vehicles were traveling in excess of sixty (60) miles per hour. See Atzert Depo., at P38L14; see also Bride Affidavit, at ¶ 6; Sewell-Aker Affidavit, at ¶ 5. Officer Atzert was not entitled to the privileges afforded to drivers of law enforcement vehicles set forth under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(a) and (b) to proceed past stop signs or traffic lights or to exceed the posted speed limit, as such privileges are conditioned upon compliance with subsection (c). O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(c) provides that, “The exceptions granted by this Code section to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is ...making use of an audible signal and a flashing or revolving blue 1ight[.]” As Officer Atzert was not making use of his in-vehicle siren during the pursuit at issue, he is not afforded the privileges of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(a) and (b), and was therefore obligated to obey the traffic laws of the State of Georgia.