Nos. 06-1195, 06-1196 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] First, the CSRTs conducted after Rasul were irretrievably infected with the pernicious effects of command influence— the pressure that superiors exert over military subordinates. Command influence eliminates “a forum where impartiality is not impaired”; it is the “mortal enemy of military justice.” United States v. Thomas, 22 M.J. 388 (CMA 1986). Its effect is so harmful to the objectivity and the validity of any military tribunal that it is prohibited by the Code of Military Justice and the rules governing courts-martial. 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (barring any attempt “to coerce” or “influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal”); Manual of Courts-Martial, Rule 2-104 (2005) (“No person” may “coerce” or “influence” the actions of any military tribunal “with respect to such authority’s judicial acts”). Command influence is inextricably intertwined with the CSRT process in both form and practice.