Footloose with Green Shoes: Can Underwriters from IPO Underpricing?
[…] 128. Interpretive issues related to these definitions may arise, but they are not relevant for the analysis here. See id. 129. For example, the SEC interprets the term “bid” to include a market-maker’s sub- mission of price quotations. SEC Review of Antimanipulation Regulation of Securities Offerings, 59 Fed. Reg. 21681, 21687 (Apr. 19, 1994). 130. 17 C.F.R. § 242.101(b) (2019). 131. Id. § 242.101(b)(9). 132. CHARLES J. JOHNSON & JOSEPH MCLAUGHLIN, AND THE SECURITIES LAWS, § 4.03[C][9] (“It is sometimes overlooked that exception 9 permits short sales.”). 133. 17 C.F.R. § 242.104(f) (2019). 134. Id. § 242.101(b)(4) (permitting the exercise of any “option, , right, or any conversion privilege set forth in the instrument governing a security”); see also Final Rule, Anti- Manipulation Rules Concerning Securities Offerings, 62 Fed. Reg. 520, 525 (Jan. 3, 1997)

945 Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 38:908 2021

3. Can Underwriters Make Purchases Under a Green Shoe Option to Cover Short Sales Made at Market Prices?