Footloose with Green Shoes: Can Underwriters from IPO Underpricing?
[…] Div. of Mkt. Regulation, Responses to Fre- quently Asked Questions Concerning Regulation SHO, SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, www.sec.gov/di- visions/marketreg/mrfaqregsho1204.htm [https://perma.cc/ZKD7-FQZC] (Question 1.5). 91. For example, the circuit-breaker rules under the SEC’s Regulation SHO require na- tional securities exchanges to maintain policies and procedures designed to prevent the execution of a short sale in a covered security if the price of that security declines by 10% in a single day. 17 C.F.R. § 242.201 (2019). However, the SEC expressly exempts from this circuit breaker rule “any sale by an underwriter or other member of a syndicate or group participating in the distribution of a security in connection with an overallotment of securities.” Id. § 242.201(d)(5)(j). Overallot- ments are also not subject to the hard-delivery requirements of Rule 204 of Regulation SHO since the sales are not cleared through the Continuous Net Settlement system.