ANNUAL REPORT
[…] SEC. 7. That In any suit in equity brought by or under the direction of the Attorney General as provided in the antitrust Acts, the court may, upon the 3 Public No.78, 73d Cong., approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year ending June 16, 1934, for the “Executive Office and sundry independent executive bureaus, boards, commission,” ect., made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the provision (48 Stat. 261; 15 U. S. C. A., sec. 46a) that “hereafter no new investigations shall be initiated by the Commission as to the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be a concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress.” 182 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT

conclusion of the testimony therein, if it shall be then of opinion that the complainant is entitled to relief, refer said suit to the commission, as a master in chancery, to ascertain and report an appropriate form of decree therein.