Duquesne University Duquesne Scholarship Collection
[…] Delaware’s Code simply states in part 2502 Right of self-determination “an individual,

57 legally adult, who is mentally competent, has the right to refuse medical or surgical treatment if such a refusal is not contrary to existing public health law.” 173 Nebraska’s law declares the common-law and constitutional right of individuals to direct their medical treatment is subject to all four previously mentioned state interests. 174

Michigan’s code in section 333.5660 part (c) states that the law does not “limit the ability of a court making a determination about a decision of a patient who has reduced life expectancy due to advanced illness to take into consideration the four state interests.” 175

New Jersey Advance Directives for Health Care likewise has the clause in section 26:2H-

54 d.

The right of individuals to forego life-sustaining measures is not absolute and is subject to certain interests of society.