Duquesne University Duquesne Scholarship Collection
[…] An examination of all fifty states and the District of Columbia’s statutes pertaining to advance directives, which consist of living wills and health care surrogates or power of attorney and do-not-resuscitate orders show many variations when it comes to pregnant women. Eighteen state laws have no pregnancy restrictions in their statutes.

58 Of these, Michigan and New Jersey are the only two whose code includes a clause concerning state interests, but does not specifically apply the state interest in preserving and protecting life to a pregnant woman. New Jersey’s law in section 26:2H-56 Advance directive for health care; execution part 4 includes the statement “a female declarant may include in an advance directive executed by her, information as to what effect the advance directive shall have if she is pregnant.” 177 Arizona, in section 36-3262 Sample