05/17/2013
[…] Since its creation, the Department of Education has become the administrative arm of the Superintendent of Public Instruction.2 Previously, the

Superintendent headed the Department of Public Instruction which became the

Department of Education in 1917. (1917 Session Laws, Ch. 120). Since that time, no separate agency or other means has existed for the Superintendent to carry out the general supervision of the public schools.

Prior to the enactment of SEA0001, the Superintendent’s constitutionally vested responsibility for general supervision of public schools was set forth in

WYO. STAT. § 21-2-201, which read as follows: “The general supervision of the public schools shall be entrusted to the state superintendent who shall be the administrative head and chief executive officer of the department of education.”

This statutory structure for carrying out the general supervision of public schools was not only consistent with the plain language of Article 7, Section 14 of the Wyoming Constitution, but it was also consistent with the Framers’ intent.