WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] Delaware’s implied consent statutes provide that directors and of- ficers of domestic corporations “shall . . . be deemed . . . to have consent- ed” to in-state service on an appointed agent and thus to personal juris- diction in Delaware courts.1 The statutes are limited to suits in which the director or officer is a “necessary or proper party” or those for “violation of a duty in such capacity.”2 Equivalent implied consent statutes exist for noncorporate business forms,3 and many other states assert jurisdiction over officers and directors in their long-arm statutes.4

1. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 3114(a)–(b) (2013). 2. Id. “Such acceptance or service as such officer shall be a signification of the consent of such officer that any process when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such officer within this State . . . .” Id. § 3114(b). Delaware courts have further limited jurisdiction to suits alleging breach of fiduciary duty, as discussed more below. 3. See infra Table 1. 4. See infra Table 2. WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM

No. 3] JURISDICTION OVER CORPORATE OFFICERS 1173