WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] Superior Court of Cal., 495 U.S. 604, 618–19 (1990) (plu- rality opinion) (upholding jurisdiction based on service within state boundaries). 66. The statutes generally provide that the statute applies “whether or not” the business actor continues in that position when the “suit is commenced.” See, e.g., tit. 6, § 17-109(a) (providing that a general partner of a limited partnership could be served with process as statutorily provided “whether or not the general partner . . . is a general partner. . . at the time suit is commenced”). 67. Tit. 10, § 3114(b). 68. Tit. 6, § 18-109(a). 69. Id. 70. Id. § 2708(b) (“Any person may maintain an action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this State where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any , agreement or other undertaking for which a choice of Delaware law has been made in whole or in part and which contains [a Delaware choice-of-law] provision . . . .”). 71. Choice of the state of incorporation amounts to a choice of the law that applies to corporate governance.