WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] It preserves Delaware’s ability to adjudicate issues of Delaware busi- ness law, aligning the choice of Delaware law through the internal affairs doctrine with the availability of the Delaware court. This expansion, however, runs counter to the U.S. Supreme Court’s assertions that that choice of law does not imply the ability to access that forum and that state interests do not trump individual liberty interests. It accordingly threatens the balance between Delaware’s interest in controlling its busi-

172. Tit. 6, § 73-702 (providing that when a person engages in conduct prohibited by state securi- ties laws and “has not filed a consent to service of process” and “personal jurisdiction over the person cannot otherwise be obtained in this State, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to the person’s appointment of the Commissioner . . . to receive service of any lawful process” for civil actions under the Securities Act and that service will have “the same force and validity as if served on the person personally”). WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM