WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] 159. In the context of an LLC organized in Delaware, the Delaware Chancery Court commented that personal jurisdiction reaches individual defendants who have “personally participated in the choice to invoke the laws of this state to govern the internal affairs of [the disputed] entities and the contractual duties running among their members.” Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, No. 19712- NC, 2003 WL 1787959, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 31, 2003). 160. Tit. 10, § 3114(b) (2013) (“[T]he word ‘officer’ means an officer of the corporation who . . . (iii) has, by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for pur- poses of this section.”). 161. See supra Part II.B–C. WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM