WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] Curran Composites, Inc., 999 A.2d 873, 875 (Del. Ch. 2009) (holding that selection of Delaware law in a partnership agreement gave rise to juris- diction over the general partner—an out-of-state corporation—in Delaware). 73. Tit. 6, § 17-911(a) (LPs); id. § 18-911(a) (LLCs); Tit. 12, § 3861(a) (statutory trusts); see also tit. 8, § 382(a) (same for foreign corporations transacting business in Delaware without having quali- fied to do business). 74. Tit. 6, § 73-702. 75. Id. (providing that when express consent has not been filed and personal jurisdiction cannot otherwise be obtained, “conduct prohibited or made actionable” by the Delaware securities act “shall be considered equivalent to the person’s appointment of the Commissioner . . . to be the person’s at- torney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action or proceeding against the person . . . which grows out of that conduct and which is brought under this chapter . . . with the same force and validity as if served on the person personally”). 76. Tit. 8, § 371(b)(2) (requiring a certificate that includes “[a] statement executed by an author- ized officer of each corporation setting forth (i) the name and address of its registered agent in this State”). 77. Sternberg v.