WINSHIP.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/25/2013 1:33 PM
[…] 43. William B. Chandler III & Leo. E. Strine, Jr., The New Federalism of the American Corpo- rate Governance System: Preliminary Reflections of Two Residents of One Small State, 152 U. PA. L. REV. 953, 1003 (2003). 44. Id. at 1002. 45. Like the director implied consent statute, the officer statute provides that officers were deemed to consent to the appointment of an in-state agent, giving rise to personal jurisdiction in ac- tions where the officer was a “necessary or proper party” or in actions against the officer “for violation of a duty in such capacity.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 3114(b) (2013). 46. Id. (listing “the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial of- ficer, chief legal officer, controller, treasurer or chief accounting officer” as corporate officers reached by the statute). 47. Id. 48. See Gantler v. Stephens, 965 A.2d 695, 704, 708–09 (Del. 2009) (relying on § 3114(b) for per- sonal jurisdiction over corporate officers); Lisa, S.A. v. Mayorga, No. 2571-VCL, 2009 WL 1846308, at *5–6 (Del. Ch.