U.S. Department of Justice
[…] See Peter M. Shane & Harold H. Bruff, Separation ofPowers Law: Cases and Materials 609(1996).

16 See Saiirishna B. Prakash & Michael D. Ramsey, The Executive Power Over Foreign Affairs, 111 Yale L. J. 231, 245 (2001).

10 enlists or enters himself "in the service of any foreign prince, state, . . . or people as a soldier," By volunteering to serve (apparently) first the Taliban and then al Qaeda, Mr. Walker may have violated this statute. It is not clear to us, however, whether Mr. Walker enlisted or entered himself in this group while in the United States.

18 U.S.C.§ 960 (1994). This provision applies to anyone who, "within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state .. . with whom the United States is at peace." Mr. Walker is reported to have said that he joined other Islamic radicals in fighting on behalf of Kashmiri separatists against India - a nation with which the United States is at peace. We have no information, however, as to whether Mr.