U.S. Department of Justice
[…] We turn finally to the possibility of trying Mr. Walker in a general court-martial or military commission for violations of the laws of armed conflict. Although the President's recent Executive Order providing for the trial of al Qaeda members and others before military commissions does not apply to United States citizens, the President would have the authority to rescind or modify that restriction unless otherwise barred by the Constitution or statute.

Authority for ordering such a trial is found in 10 U.S.C. § 818 (2000). That provision states that "[g]eneral courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of War is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war." Section 818's use of the language "any person," rather than "[p]ersons subject to this chapter," indicates that the trial of war crimes by courts martial is not limited to the list of individuals enumerated in § 802(10).