U.S. Department of Justice
[…] 14 the UCMJ's substantive criminal offenses for murder, manslaughter, and the like, but that this problem would not exist with the crime of aiding the enemy.

There is a significant question whether Mr. Walker is a "person subject to this chapter," and thus covered by most of the substantive criminal provisions of the UCMJ. Section 802(a) of title 10 enumerates the different categories of "[p]ersons subject to this chapter." Section 802(a)(10) includes in this definition: "in time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field." Taking the text of § 802(a)(10) literally, there is little doubt that Mr. * 22 • Walker served or accompanied "an armed force in the field." The key question therefore is whether his actions took place "in time of war." The case law interpreting the UCMJ's "in time of war" language is split.