U.S. Department of Justice
[…] In addition, Mr. Walker could face prosecution in a court-martial for either aiding the enemy or for war crimes. Military case law suggests that other charges under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (the "UCMJ" or the "Code"), such as for murder or manslaughter, might suffer jurisdictional problems. We emphasize that our information as to Mr. Walker's activities

1 In addition to possible criminal charges, we note that Mr. Walker might also be subject to loss of citizenship. The most relevant statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(3)(A) (2001), states that a United States citizen "shall lose his nationality" if he "voluntarily" and "with the intention of relinquishing United States nationality" "enter[s], or serv[es] in, the armed forces of a foreign state if. . . such armed forces are engaged in hostilities against the United States." Conceivably the Government might institute proceedings against Mr. Walker on this (or possibly another) basis. See id., § 1481(a)(7). A proceeding would raise at least three questions: whether the intent requirement was met; whether Mr.