U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Mr. Walker is reported to have said that he joined other Islamic radicals in fighting on behalf of Kashmiri separatists against India - a nation with which the United States is at peace. We have no information, however, as to whether Mr. Walker took steps while he was within the United States to engage in or assist an "expedition" against India.

18 U.S.C. §1114 (Supp. II1996). As amended in 1996, § 1114 prohibits the killing or attempted killing of any officer or employee of the United States "in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of [his] official duties." Mr. Spann was engaged in official duties in Afghanistan when he was killed in the prison revolt in which Mr. Walker took part.