U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Approval by the Attorney General is required based on a determination that the defendant's conduct "took place in a country in which the person is no longer present, and the country lacks the ability to lawfully secure the person's return." Id., § 1119(c)(2). This condition might not be met i f there is a United States-Afghanistan extradition treaty that is deemed to remain in effect.

18 U.S.C. § 2332 (1994 & Supp. II). Section 2332 criminalizes the killing of a United States national outside the United States or the attempting or conspiring to do so. No prosecution may be brought unless the Attorney General or his delegate certifies that "such offense was intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government." 18 U.S.C. § 2332(d). Depending on what the evidence shows, it may be possible to base such a certification on Mr. Walker's support of the Taliban and al Qaeda in their efforts to intimidate or retaliate against the United States.

18 U.S.C. § 2332a (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).