U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Skiriotes v. Florida, 313 U.S. 69, 73 (1941). "Congress in prescribing standards of conduct for American Citizens may project the impact of its laws beyond the territorial boundaries of the United States." Steele v. Bulova Watch Co., 344 U.S. 280,282 (1952).

11 18 U.S.C. § 1119 (1994). The section makes it an offense for a United States national to kill or attempt to kill another United States national while the latter "is outside the United States but within the jurisdiction of another country." 18 U.S.C. § 1119(b). Approval by the Attorney General is required based on a determination that the defendant's conduct "took place in a country in which the person is no longer present, and the country lacks the ability to lawfully secure the person's return." Id., § 1119(c)(2). This condition might not be met i f there is a United States-Afghanistan extradition treaty that is deemed to remain in effect.

18 U.S.C. § 2332 (1994 & Supp. II).