Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] 55. 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 3267 (2006).

56. Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-523 § 3261 (2000).

57. 18 U.S.C. § 3261.

58. Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, P. L. No. 108-375, §1088, 118 Stat. 2066-67 (2004). 2013 Sex Discriminationand the Law 331

(II) any other Federal agency, or any provisional authority, to the extent such employment relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas.59 This means that the United States has jurisdiction under Title 18 to prosecute a sexual assault allegedly committed by a contractor, because, under 18 U.S.C. § 3261, sexual assault crimes are offenses "punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States" and if, under 18 U.S.C. § 3267 (1)(A)(ii)(II) and (iii)(II), the contractor's employment "relates to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense overseas."60 But there are circumstances when a contractor's employment does not relate "to supporting the mission of the Department of Defense