Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] 119. 10 U.S.C. § 101 (4)-(5) (2006). The UCMJ applies to uniformed services, meaning members of the armed services (Army, Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard), the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service. See 10 U.S.C. § 920 (2006 & Supp. V 2007).

120. 10 U.S.C. § 101. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (a), "[w]hoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States- (1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (a) (2006). Therefore, the SMTJ applies to contractors unless they are employed by or accompany Armed Forces outside of the United States.

121. Enforcement of Federal Criminal Law to Protect Americans Working for U.S. Contractors in Iraq: Hearing Before H. Comm.