Volume 9 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] More specifically, OEBR requires that if a minister believes that a proposal under consideration could have a significant environ-

225. See id. §§ 61-73. 226. See MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 324.1701(2) (West 1997) (stating in an action under MEPA, "if there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure.., the court may (a) determine the validity, applicability and reasonableness of the standard; (b) if the court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a standard approved and specified by the court"). 227. For further discussion of significant harm and OEBR exemption, see in- fta notes 232-38 and accompanying text. 228. For a discussion of OEBR classification processes, see infra notes 239-42 and accompanying text. 229. 0. Reg. 73/94 §§ 1-4 (Can.). 230. For a discussion of the effects of