Volume 9 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] 82. See S. REP. No. 92414, supra note 81, at 3745. Presumably Congress also did not want the citizen suit provision to be interpreted to preempt state common law. See id. 83. MIcH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 324.1701(1) (West 1997). 84. See Gary A. Trepod &John A. Yeager, The MichiganEnvironmental Protection Act: Pervasive!, 64 MICH. B.J. 187, 187 (1985) (discussing MEPA standing provision). 85. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.1703(1). 86. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 324.1701(2) (a)-(b) (authorizing court, where "there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure fixed by rule or otherwise by the state" to "[d]etermine the validity, applicability, and reasonableness of the standard" and if court "finds a standard to be deficient" to "direct the adoption of a standard approved and specified by the court"). See Lake- land Property Owners Ass'n v. Township of Northfield, [1972] 2 Envtl. L. Rep.