Volume 9 Issue 2 Article 2
[…] stances involving an established standard, a defendant under OERA would prevail unless the plaintiff established on a balance of probabilities that the activity was causing severe environmental damage. See id. Although MEPA and OERA both authorized injunctions and limited security bonds to $500, OERA alone permitted actions in damages. Id. §§ 324.1704(1) (injunctions), 324.1702 (security bond). MEPA and OERA further differed in that OERA lacked a prima facie test requiring plaintiffs to provide a minimum evidentiary showing to shift the burden of proof to defendants. 177. MICH. COMP. LAws ANN. § 324.1701 (1) (West 1997) (authorizing any person to maintain action to protect "air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction"); see also Bill 185, supra note 169, §§ 1 (b) (including impairment in statutory defini- tion of contamination), 1 (d) (including destruction in statutory definition of deg- radation), 2(3) (stating that it is in public interest "to provide every person with an adequate remedy to protect and