Foreign Air Carrier Information Packet
[…] Public Law 106-181, 106th Congress that an air carrier may take, or the obligations that an air carrier may have, in providing assistance to TITLE IV--FAMILY ASSISTANCE the families of passengers involved in an aircraft SEC. 401. RESPONSIBILITIES OF NATIONAL accident.” TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD. SEC. 402. AIR CARRIER PLANS. (a) Prohibition on Unsolicited Communications.-- (a) Contents of Plans.-- (1) In general.--Section 1136(g)(2) is amended-- (1) Flight reservation information.--Section (A) by striking “transportation,” and inserting 41113(b) is amended by adding at the end the “transportation and in the event of an accident following: involving a foreign air carrier that occurs within “(14) An assurance that, upon request of the the United States,”; family of a passenger, the air carrier will inform (B) by inserting after “attorney” the following: the family of whether the passenger’s name “(including any associate, agent, employee, or appeared on a preliminary passenger