State Bar of oard Board of Governors Book Agenda Book
[…] 195 producing the materials requests their return, the off!cer shall mark them, give each party

196 an opportunity to inspect and copy them, and return them to the person producing them,

197 and the materials may then be used in the same manner as if am1exed to and returned with

198 the deposition. Any party may move for an order that the original be annexed to and

199 returned with the deposition to the court, pending final disposition of the case."

200

201 SECTION 3,

202 Said Chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-33 relating to

203 interr-ogatories to parties, as follows:

204 § 9-11-33. Interrogatories to parties

205

206 "(c) Option to produce business records. Where the answer to an interrogatory may be

207 derived or ascertained from the business records of the party upon whom the interrogatory has

208 been served or from an examination, audit, or inspection of such business records, or from a

66 209 compilation, abstract, or summary based thereon, and the burden of deriving or ascertaining the

210 answer is substantially the same for the party serving the interrogatory as for the party served, it is

211 a sufficient answer to the interrogatory to specify the records from which the answer may be

212 derived or ascertained in suftlcient detail to enable the interrogating party to locate and identify

213 and to afford to the party serving the interrogatory

214 reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect such records and to make copies,

215 compilations, abstracts, or summaries."

227 !A) any designated documents .QL~1!:Q!li£!!).!y_~]Q_.in.t)mnllli.Qn, including

228 writings, drawings, graphs, charts, J3heae reeeras, photographs, ~!llii!!£llli!i!lg§jg~~