NICHOLAS INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY SOLUTIONS
[…] The most pertinent authority for issuing special use permits concerning compensatory mitigation is that granted under the OAA. According to 36 C.F.R. § 251.53(a), the Forest Service may issue permits “governing occupancy and use” under Section 551 of the OAA.26 The language of section 551 of the OAA confers general authority on the Secretary of Agriculture to make rules and regulations to ensure the objects of the National Forest System, “namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.”27 Courts have construed this language as providing broad discretion “to issue revocable permits for all purposes”28 and regulate the national forests, “including for conservation purposes.”29 The Forest Service therefore has authority to issue special use permits to third party permittees to