August 27, 2019
[…] Page 96 of 148 the soil profile, and the absence of accelerated erosion and overland flow (BLM 1997).

5. Public Rangelands Improvement Act of 1978

Enacted two years after FLPMA, Congress in the Public Rangelands Improvement Act (“PRIA”) found that “vast segments of the public rangelands . . . are in unsatisfactory condition” and that these conditions could be addressed by an “intensive public rangelands maintenance, management, and improvement program.” 43 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(1) & (4). Congress directed the Secretary to manage grazed public lands with the goal of “improve[ing] the range conditions of the public rangelands so that they become as productive as feasible in accordance with the rangeland management objectives established through the land use planning process, and consistent with the values and objectives” of the congressional findings and policies in Section 2 of the Act. Id. § 1903(b).36

B. Ecological Framework

Soils are critical components to nearly every ecosystem in the world (Buol et al. 2011).