August 27, 2019
[…] After “supervisory review” of the proposed plan, the State Director “shall publish the plan and file the related environmental impact statement.” Id. § 1610.4-8; see also id. § 1601.0- 4(b) (“supervisory review” by State Director includes “plan approval”). The State Director is solely responsible for issuing final approval of the plan. Id. § 1610.5-1(b). Only if there is an administrative protest does the plan go to the BLM Director in the Washington Office. See id. § 1610.5-2 (protest procedures); see also id. § 1610.5-2(b) (following a protest, the “decision of the Director shall be the final decision of the Department of the Interior”).