August 27, 2019
[…] That is 41,416 people. (About 7.26 cows produce the same greenhouse gas emissions as the average U.S. household of 2.56 people per house.) These are public concerns and readily quantifiable issues that BLM simply failed to address in the DEIS.

Given that climate change and its impacts are here to stay, NEPA analyses also must address mitigation measures to facilitate adaptation and resilience. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(e) (requiring agencies to “[u]se the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment”).