August 27, 2019
[…] Currently, the DEIS fails completely to address this bighorn sheep die- off. BLM must provide any and all information and analysis the agency (and cooperating agencies) has done regarding this die-off. The public should be able to review that information and meaningfully comment on it as it relates to the proposed plan amendment—including grazing issues and issues surrounding potential preservation options for the many large, roadless areas the agency has identified that overlap with bighorn sheep habitat. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (supplemental draft EIS required when there “are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”).

Under NEPA, the BLM has an obligation to take a “hard look” at whether to supplement an EIS to consider the risk of disease contact to bighorn sheep, including how its proposed management options and issues being considered play into this important issue.