August 27, 2019
[…] Id. at 1112; Or. Natural Desert Ass’n v. Rasmussen, 451 F. Supp. 2d 1202, 1213 (D. Or. 2006) (applying same principle to site-specific projects).

2. Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976

FLPMA requires BLM to manage the public lands consistent with the “principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). To do so, the BLM must make reasoned and informed analyses, balancing competing resource values to ensure that the public lands are managed in a manner “that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people.” Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA’s multiple use mandate requires the BLM to manage the public lands and resources “without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment.” Id.

As part of this multiple use mandate, Congress declared that it is the policy of the United States that the public lands shall