August 27, 2019
[…] While it can sometimes be useful to present a No Action alternative that would be in noncompliance with the triggering mandate to prepare an EIS, that does not apply to the preferred alternative. The scenario of taking no action without compliance, and continuing with the status quo management implementation can offer a “benchmark” to assess effects from action alternatives that are in compliance in comparison to the no-action scenario. However, the agency must then carefully craft the description of the no- action scenario so that the reader fully grasps its intent and weaknesses. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(d) (“Where an inconsistency exists [with any approved plan or law], the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”).

Here, the DEIS merely defines the No Action Alternative as “no change to the existing plan.”