August 27, 2019
[…] XII. VEGETATION MANAGEMENT

A. Legal Framework

As described, FLPMA requires BLM to manage the public lands consistent with the “principles of multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). To do so, the BLM must make reasoned and informed analyses, balancing competing resource values to ensure that the public lands are managed in a manner “that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people.” Id. § 1702(c). FLPMA’s multiple use mandate requires the BLM to manage the public lands and resources “without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment.” Id.