August 27, 2019
[…] That regulation requires BLM to apply the “minimization criteria” on a route-specific level in order to assess the effects of area and route designations.

Given the years-long delay in SEORMP travel planning, and compounded by the additional years-long delay since BLM undertook mandatory public scoping pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7, the agency must re-scope the plan amendment and prepare a new, revised, or supplemental Draft EIS. Id. § 1501.7(c) (agencies “shall revise” scoping determinations “if substantial changes are made later in the proposed action, or if significant new circumstances or information arise which bear on the proposal or its impacts”); id. § 1502.9(a) (“If a draft statement is so inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion”); id. § 1502.9(c) (requiring BLM to prepare a supplemental EIS if (i) the agency makes “substantial changes in the proposed action” that are relevant to environmental concerns, or (ii) there are “significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”); see also 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701(a)(2), 1711(a), 1712(c)(4) (FLPMA requirements to “periodically and systematically” maintain a “continuing inventory” of public land resources and other values, and to use that up-to-date information in land use planning).