August 27, 2019
[…] Id. §§ 1508.25(a)(1), (2), (3). This plan amendment is a “connected,” “cumulative,” or “similar” action with regard to the soon-to-be-released Lakeview RMP plan amendment and also two proposed “fuel breaks” projects: the programmatic EIS (“PEIS”) for a network of fuel breaks in the Great Basin, and the upcoming EIS for the similar Tri-State Fuel Break Project.6 BLM has improperly segmented its environmental analysis by splintering these related plans and projects into separate analyses.

1. Connected Actions

A “connected” action is one that is “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).