August 27, 2019
[…] The regulations require the Field Manager to “identify a preferred alternative” that “best meets” applicable agency guidance. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.4-7. The regulations do not provide for Washington Office review and approval. In fact, they make clear that the “decision to select a preferred alternative remains the exclusive responsibility of the BLM,” and that the draft plan and draft EIS shall be forwarded to the State Director “for approval, publication, and filing with the Environmental Protection Agency.” Id.; see also id. § 1601.0-4(c) (State Directors in charge of approving “resource management plans, amendments, revisions and related environmental impact statements”), §§ 1610.4-8, 1610.5-1(a) (after publication of draft plan and draft EIS, “Field Manager shall evaluate the comments received and select and recommend to the State Director, for supervisory review and publication, a proposed resource management plan and final environmental impact statement”).

After “supervisory review” of the proposed plan, the State Director “shall publish the plan and file the related environmental impact statement.” Id. § 1610.4-8; see also id. § 1601.0- 4(b) (“supervisory review” by State Director includes “plan approval”).