August 27, 2019
[…] Many of these allotments are within ten miles of that habitat. See Map 5 and Fig. 13 (above).

The DEIS acknowledges that there is “extensive scientific research” that supports a “relationship between disease in bighorn sheep populations and contact with domestic sheep.” DEIS at 3-116. Please address whether any state or federal agencies in Oregon have their own risk analysis to evaluate the risk of disease. See 40 C.F.R. §1502.22(a) (if there is “incomplete or unavailable” information, the agency “shall make clear that such information is lacking” and if such information “relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the [EIS]”). As the Ninth Circuit has summarized:

Pneumonia-causing bacteria are commonly found in domestic sheep, with the worst outbreaks killing 2.5% of domestic sheep in a herd. The impact of pneumonia on bighorn sheep is considerably more catastrophic.