August 27, 2019
[…] DISCUSSION

I. LAND USE PLANNING

As described, senior officials in the Department of the Interior and BLM’s Washington Office ordered the State Director to change her Preferred Alternative because, according to those

Page 5 of 148 officials, it had “too much conservation.” That type of political meddling is inappropriate and unlawful.

BLM regulations make clear that land use planning is a local- and state-level process. The regulations require the Field Manager to “identify a preferred alternative” that “best meets” applicable agency guidance. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.4-7. The regulations do not provide for Washington Office review and approval. In fact, they make clear that the “decision to select a preferred alternative remains the exclusive responsibility of the BLM,” and that the draft plan and draft EIS shall be forwarded to the State Director “for approval, publication, and filing with the Environmental Protection Agency.”