August 27, 2019
[…] The DEIS also fails to address binding land use planning principles under the ICBEMP Strategy (USDA et al. 2014). BLM must—in this plan amendment and environmental review process—“[a]ddress road-related impacts to water quality, fisheries, and wildlife, while still providing the road network needed for public, tribal, and land management access.” With no route-specific information or analysis whatsoever included in the DEIS, it is impossible for BLM to complete this task. See also 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b) (agencies must “insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken” and “[a]ccurate scientific analysis . . . and public scrutiny are essential”), 1500.2(b) (EISs “shall be supported by evidence that agencies have made the necessary environmental analyses”), 1502.15 (requirement to establish accurate environmental baseline), 1502.22 (requirement to include