August 27, 2019
[…] And so it is here, because “the basic thrust” of NEPA is to require that agencies consider the range of possible environmental effects before resources are committed and the effects are fully known. City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661, 676 (9th Cir.1975).

3. Similar Actions

A “similar” action is one “which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(3). An agency should analyze these actions in the same impact statement “when the best way to assess adequately the combined impacts of similar actions or reasonable alternatives to such actions is to treat them in a single impact statement.” Id.