August 27, 2019
[…] Similarly, Great Basin Fuel Breaks and Tri-State Fuel Breaks projects are connected to the DEIS for the SEORMP plan amendment. BLM generated the setbacks proposed under alternatives in the DEIS from analyses and information in the fuel breaks projects. BLM would not have developed and included setbacks in the DEIS alternatives but for the fuel breaks projects—making this a “connected” action for purpose of defining the appropriate scope of review in this EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1).

2. Cumulative Actions

A “cumulative” action is one “which when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(2).