August 27, 2019
[…] Under FLPMA, BLM must prepare and revise “land use plans which provide by tracts or areas for the use of the public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a). The plans must follow the principles of multiple and sustained yield. Id. § 1712(c)(1); see also id. § 1732(a). This means “management of the public lands and their various resource values” in a way that “will best meet the present and future needs of the American people.” Id. § 1702(c). While BLM has certain land use planning discretion to balance multiple uses, it must ensure that its approved management is “without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment.” Id. In managing the public lands, BLM is required to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” Id. § 1732(b).

To fulfil these mandates, FLPMA requires BLM to gather and use up-to-date inventory information.