August 27, 2019
[…] And BLM has never updated its inventory or associated findings—either in 2002 or in this 2019 plan amendment.

For example, many projects such as formerly planned open-pit gold mines, geothermal developments, utility corridors, transmission facilities, and power plants that BLM cited in 1989 as reasons why certain WSAs should not be designated by Congress as wilderness, have never occurred. BLM has not included this important information in the DEIS, despite NEPA’s requirement to do so. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b) (requiring “that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before action is taken”); see also Robertson v.