University of South Scholar Commons
[…] Romney (Toth, 2013). While both Obama and Romney were invited to the multi-party debate, neither of them attended or participated.

16

A Brief History of the Equal Opportunities Rule, 1934 Communications Act

In his article, Toth (2013) discussed section 315 of the 1934 Communication Act21, better known as the “equal time” and or “equal opportunity” rule, and how its implementation (or lack thereof) has impacted political debates for more than 40 years.

Section 315 provides, in part:

If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate

for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal

opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such

broadcasting station: Provided, that such licensee shall have no power of

censorship over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section.

No obligation is imposed under this subsection upon any licensee to allow

the use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally

qualified candidate on any —

(1) bona fide newscast,

(2) bona fide news interview,

(3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate

is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the

news documentary), Communications Act 47 U.S. Code Sec 315 (1934) or

21 Communications Act 47 U.S. Code Sec 315 (1934) 17

While the section does mandate on-the-spot coverage of bona fide

news events (including but not limited to political conventions and activities

incidental thereto), it does not require broadcasts to operate in the public

interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting

views on issues of public importance, coverage, and prohibits censorship

of all of the candidates campaigning for an office (Communications Act,

1934)

In the 1959 Chicago mayoral election, independent candidate Lar Daly, running for office cited section 315 in his challenge of the local networks’ coverage of the election.