Working Paper Series
[…] This is true even in the case of Quicken Family Lawyer, where the actual personalization of

214. Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm., 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 813, at *29. 215. Id. at *29‐30. 216. See Julee Fischer, Policing the Self­Help Legal Market: Consumer Protection or Protection of the Legal Cartel?, 34 IND. L. REV. 121, 132 n.84 (2000) (explaining the passage of the new legislation in Texas that ultimately allowed the sale of software such as Quicken Family Lawyer). As ultimately adopted, the amendment to Sec. 81.101 read: “[T]he ‘practice of law’ does not include the design, creation, publication, distribution, display, or sale . . . [of] computer software, or similar products if the products clearly and conspicuously state that the products are not a substi t u te for the advice of an attorney.” 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 799 (H.B 1507) (West). 217. 179 F.3d 956. 218. Id.