LSU Journal of Energy Law and Resources
[…] See id. at 1109 (Guidry, J., would grant writ, assigning reasons). 76. Id. at 1108 (Knoll, J., would grant writ, assigning reasons). 77. Id. (citing Palermo Land Co. v. Planning Comm'n of Calcasieu Par., 561 So. 2d 482, 498 (La. 1990)).

350308-LSU_EL_9-1_Text.indd 330 2/25/21 8:41 AM 2021] COMMENT 327

laws be considered.78 Read in full, Louisiana Revised Statutes section 33:109.1 provides that “[w]henever a parish or municipal planning commission has adopted a master plan, state agencies and departments shall consider such adopted master plan before undertaking any activity or action which would affect the adopted elements of the master plan.”79 Therefore, even if Justice Knoll’s analysis proves correct and applicable, the zoning and land use planning laws still fall under the umbrella of St. Tammany’s master plan80 and thus need only be “considered.”