advancing workplace rights, safety & health, and accessibility in the legislative branch
[…] See also Taylor v. Duncan, No. 3:09-CV-318, 2011 WL 826170 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 2, 2011) (holding that the court may only consider the OOC’s official notices in determining whether a plaintiff exhausted the CAA process).

7 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a).

www.compliance.gov

21

3) Immunity from Damages a) Fraternal Order of Police, U.S. Capitol Police Labor Comm. v. U.S. Capitol Police, No. 17-ARB-04, 2018 WL 950096 (OOC Board Feb. 15, 2018) – “When Congress enacted the CAA in 1995, it expressly extended the rights, protections, and responsibilities contained in section 7122 of the FSLMRS” to covered agencies and their employees. Section 7122 “explicitly authorizes the payment in grievance cases of back pay by covered Federal governmental entities.” Because the CAA incorporates these FSLMRS provisions, an “agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award,” including the payment of back pay and reasonable attorney fees. b) AFSCME Council 26, No. 00-LMR-03, 2001 WL 36175209 (OOC Board Jan. 29, 2001) – This negotiability appeal arose over language the Union attempted to add to its collective bargaining agreement with the Office of the Architect of