advancing workplace rights, safety & health, and accessibility in the legislative branch
[…] Id. Sovereign immunity thus provides legislative agencies two potential defenses: (1) immunity from suit, if there has been no consent to being sued; and (2) immunity from specific forms of relief not specifically consented to. While the CAA waives the legislative branch’s sovereign immunity as to various federal labor and employment statutes, this waiver is predicated on a complainant’s successful exhaustion of the OOC’s administrative process, as discussed below.

1) Immunity from Suit – Scope of the CAA Waiver of Sovereign Immunity a) 2 U.S.C. § 1302 – This provision of the CAA specifies that “the following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this chapter, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government,” thus waiving the legislative branch’s sovereign immunity with respect to causes of action under these laws.