XAVIER UNIVERSITY
[…] This section does not apply to authorized law enforcement personnel.

“Weapons” include, but are not limited to, martial arts weapons, knives (other than those necessary for cooking or approved University activities), bows and arrows, air guns, shot guns, BB guns, paintball guns, rifles, pistols, dangerous chemicals, and any other type of deadly weapon, or weapons that can cause bodily harm. Toy guns with “orange tips” removed or blacked out could be assumed to be real weapons and thus are also prohibited.

In accordance with section 2923.126 (C-3) of the Ohio Revised Code, Xavier University has the authority to post a sign in a conspicuous location “prohibiting persons from carrying firearms or concealed firearms” onto campus. “A person who knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass in violation of division (A) (4) of section 2911.21 of the Revised Code and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree.”

All unauthorized weapons shall be seized by the Xavier University Police Department and will be held for safe keeping pursuant to established departmental procedures, or the weapon will be turned over to the local police/fire department for disposal.