Missouri Law Review
[…] Ill. LEGAL BACKGROUND

Missouri Revised Statutes Section 351.455 provides minority shareholders of a corporation protection from the decisions of majority shareholders by providing for payment of the "fair value of [their] shares"'53 in the event that the

46. Id. 47. Id. at 916. 48. Id. at 916-22. 49. Id. at 922. 50. Swope v. Siegel-Robert, Inc., 243 F.3d 486, 491 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 198 (2001). 51. Id. at 494-95. 52. Id. at 499. 53. Mo. REV. STAT. § 351.455.1 (2000). Section 351.455 reads in full: 1. If a shareholder of a corporation which is a party to a merger or consolidation shall file with such corporation, prior to or at the meeting of shareholders at which the plan of merger or consolidation is submitted to a vote, a written objection to such plan ofmerger or consolidation, and shall not vote in favor thereof, and such shareholder, within twenty days after the merger or consolidation is effected, shall make written demand on the surviving or new corporation for payment of the fair value of his shares as of the day prior to the date on which the vote was taken approving the merger https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol67/iss4/6 8 Rogers: Rogers: Application of Minority and Marketability Discounts in Appraisal Actions 2002] MINORITYAND MARKETABILITDISCOUNTS