Missouri Law Review
[…] Judge Webber delivered the opinion of the court. Id. at 879. 29. Id. at 887-910. 30. Id. at 887. 31. Id. at 887-900. Reilly was formerly national director of valuation services as a partner with Deloitte & Touche before joining Williamette Company, where he structured and facilitated transactions. Id. at 887-88. Reilly was a certified public accountant and a member of the American Society of Appraisers. Id. at 888. 32. Id. at 887; see also supra text accompanying notes 22-23. 33. Swope, 74 F. Supp. 2d at 888. 34. Id. at 889. Missouri Revised Statutes Section 351.455 provides that the judgment shall be "for the amount of such fair value as of the day prior to the date on which such vote was taken approving such merger or consolidation." Mo. REV. STAT. § 351.455.3 (2000). This has the effect of preventing dissenting shareholders from benefitting from corporate actions taken subsequent to the merger.