Official Sierra Club Comment Letter
[…] The Rules require that plans must ensure that “[t]imber harvest [for any purpose] would be carried out in a manner consistent with the protection of soil, watershed, fish, wildlife, recreation, and aesthetic resources.” Id. at § 219.11(d)(3). The Rules also provide that “[n]o timber harvest for the purposes of timber production may occur on lands not suited for timber production.” Id. at § 219.11(d)(1). Land is not suited for timber production if “[t]imber production would not be compatible with the achievement of desired conditions and objectives established” by the relevant plan. Id. at § 219.11(a)(1)(iii). In balancing the factors for consideration in the suitability analysis, USFS must provide justification for elevating production goals over other factors. Citizens for Envtl. Quality v.