Alex Rate (MT Bar #11226) Akilah Lane ACLU of P.O. Box 1968 Missoula, MT 59806 (406) 224-1447
[…] 45. This Court has jurisdiction to grant declaratory relief under the Montana Uniform

Declaratory Judgments Act. § 27-8-201, 202, MCA; M. R. Civ. P. 57. This Court also has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief. § 27-19-101, MCA et seq. This Court has jurisdiction over

Plaintiffs’ federal due process claim. See Howlett By & Through Howlett v. Rose, 496 U.S. 356,

358, 367 (1990); Haywood v. Drown, 556 U.S. 729, 735, 741-742 (2009); U.S. Const. art. VI.

46. Venue in this action is proper in Cascade County because one or more Plaintiffs reside in Cascade County. § 25-2-126, MCA, (“In an action brought by a resident of the state, the county of the plaintiff's residence is also a proper place of trial.”).

47. The agencies and officials named as Defendants are being sued for “administrative actions undertaken in execution of a law or public policy,” § 2-9-111, MCA, and as such, sovereign immunity from suit does not bar the relief sought in this action.

ALLEGATIONS