Alex Rate (MT Bar #11226) Akilah Lane ACLU of P.O. Box 1968 Missoula, MT 59806 (406) 224-1447
[…] 1-501(1), 501(2)(a), MCA; (2) whether schools, including “every educational agency and all educational personnel,” are “work[ing] cooperatively with Montana tribes or those tribes that are in close proximity, when providing instruction or when implementing an educational goal or adopting a rule related to the education of each Montana citizen,” see § 20-1-501(2)(b); and (3),

MCA, whether “all school personnel . . . have an understanding and awareness of Indian tribes to help them relate effectively with Indian students and parents, . . . [and] gain an understanding of an appreciation for the American Indian people,” see § 20-1-501(3), MCA.

70. Over a decade ago, OPI published Tammy Elser, The Framework: A Practical

Guide for Montana Teachers and Administrators Implementing Indian Education for All, Mont.

Off. of Pub.