Alex Rate (MT Bar #11226) Akilah Lane ACLU of P.O. Box 1968 Missoula, MT 59806 (406) 224-1447
[…] For example, Hardin

Intermediate School, which is located adjacent to the Crow Indian Reservation and has a student population that is 78% American Indian, reported a low level of IEFA knowledge for four consecutive years in its TEAMS data, from 2015 to 2018.

83. Critically, neither the ATFS nor the TEAMS data collection require school districts or schools to report about their statutorily-required cooperation with Montana tribes in expending their IEFA funds or in creating an acceptable IEFA curriculum. See § 20-1-501(2)(b), MCA

(“[E]very educational agency and all educational personnel will work cooperatively with Montana tribes or those tribes that are in close proximity, when providing instruction or when implementing an educational goal”).

24

3. Defendants Lack Monitoring Procedures That Will Identify Unauthorized and Improper Expenditures