SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY: RAMIFICATIONS OF ALTMANN
[…] This all seems pretty clear, and courts have not had problems with this proposition. 7 Courts have had problems, however, determining when to apply the statute to certain cases.72 Confusion over which cases the FSIA is to be applied to stems from the vague language of the statute.73 Section 1602, the preamble of the FSIA, states "claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States... in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter., 74 Courts have interpreted the use of the word "henceforth" in many different ways.75 Unfortunately, the House Report on the FSIA provides no clarity for the courts.76 In Princz v.