South Carolina Review
[…] loan-sharking affected interstate commerce, the Commerce Clause1 48 gave Congress the power to enact the statute under which Perez was convicted. This discussion shows how Hohfeldian analysis may be used to describe legal positions arising from the Constitution. In particular, Hohfeld's framework

140. Id. at 147 n.1 (quoting Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 90-321, § 201(a), 82 Stat. 146, 159 (1968) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 891 (2006))). 141. Id. 142. Id. at 146-47. 143. See § 201(b), 82 Stat. at 159 ("[T]he Congress determines that the provisions.., are necessary and proper for the purpose of carrying into execution the powers of Congress to regulate commerce .... "). 144. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cis. 1-3. 145. See Perez, 402 U.S. at 149. 146. Id. at 147. 147. Id. at 150. 148. See id. at 154-55.

Published by Scholar Commons, 2009 21 South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 61, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 5

SOUTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 61:141