1 NYS Department of State brokers
[…] According to Article 12-A (NYS Real ), the - Complete the 45-hour NYS real estate broker’s course Attorney General shall prosecute criminal actions for (120 hours of total coursework including the 75-hour violations of the Real Property Law. real estate salespersons course).

New York Court of Appeals - Pass the State real estate broker’s exam.

The New York Court of Appeals is the highest court in A brokers license must be renewed every 2 years. New York State. Associate broker Misdemeanor Associate real estate brokers must fulfill the same According to section 442-e of the NYS Real Property Law: requirements as a broker (they must obtain their brokers license), but their status in the firm is the same as that of “Any person who violates any provision of this article a salesperson. shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The commission of a single act prohibited by this article shall constitute a Pocket Card violation hereof.” The Department of State issues a real estate license and a Violations of the Real Property Law pocket card.