Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (including but not limited to the advertising SDKs identified herein), fast food companies (including but not limited to Burger King), and retailers (including but not limited to Walmart, Target, and Amazon), in order to sell its products and services throughout the United States, generally, and in New Mexico, specifically.

6 https://investors.rovio.com/en/about-us/who-we-are (last accessed July 30, 2021). 7 See Exhibit 2.

8

Case 1:21-cv-00824 Document 1 Filed 08/25/21 Page 10 of 71

III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 17. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1337(a), and 1367.

18. This Court has personal jurisdiction pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6504(e)(2) which authorizes nationwide service of process in actions under COPPA. See also 15 U.S.C. §

6504(a)(1)( “In any case in which the attorney general of a State has reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by the engagement of any person in a practice that violates any regulation of the [Federal Trade] Commission prescribed under [COPPA], the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of the residents of the State in a district court of the United States of appropriate jurisdiction.”).

19. Rovio markets and sells its Angry Birds Gaming Apps and related merchandise in New Mexico, both online and in brick-and-mortar stores.