IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] However, the grand jury minutes for any defendant was not entitled to have references to employee of defendant who testified at grand jury but protocols issued by the National Shooting Sports not at trial were ordered to be released to the court for Foundation to combat improper firearms sales stricken an in camera review before release to the litigants. from the complaint. Pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." However, motions to strike are not favored, and will be denied unless it clearly appears that the allegations attacked Counsel: [***1] Brian Stapleton and James M. Paulino, Page 6 of 16 48 Misc. 3d 865, *865; 13 N.Y.S.3d 777, **777; 2014 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 5910, ***1; 2014 NY Slip Op 24429, ****1