IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The clause only serves as an aid for resolving an ambiguity; [*178] it is not to be used to The very specific examples of firearms laws that beget one." [Internal quotation marks omitted.]). Congress provides in the predicate exception strongly suggest that it intended only those statutes that are Beyond the narrow construction that we should afford specific to the [***155] firearms trade to be considered the exceptions to the arms act, the related doctrines of "applicable to the sale or marketing of the product . . . ." noscitur a sociis and avoiding legislative superfluity also 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (iii) (2012). The first example is inform the meaning of the phrase "State or Federal "any case in which the manufacturer or seller knowingly statute applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms]"; made any false entry in, or failed to make appropriate 15 U.S.C. § 7903 (5) (A) (iii) (2012); and suggest that entry in, any record required to be kept under Federal or the examples of federal laws provided therein indicate State law with respect to the qualified product, or aided,