IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF ALLEGHENY COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Rec. S9061 (July 27, 2005)

(statement of Sen. Craig) (Ex. 1). PLCAA creates a limited affirmative defense under which gun industry actors can only claim protection if they can demonstrate both that a case falls within the general definition of a prohibited “qualified civil liability action” (15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)) and does not satisfy any PLCAA exceptions. § 7903(5)(A)(i-vi). The record establishes neither:

Plaintiff’s case does not come within the general definition, and it satisfies PLCAA’s “predicate exception.” § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Thus, all claims are permitted.

B. PLCAA’s Predicate Exception Is Satisfied and Allows All Claims To Proceed

PLCAA’s predicate exception allows “any case in which” a gun company “knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of [firearms], and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm . . .” See § 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I-II). Every court to have addressed the issue has found that this exception, if satisfied, disentitles the defendant to any protection, and permits all claims – including those which might not otherwise fall within a

PLCAA exception. See, e.g., Englund v.