NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] (b) Filing obligations. (1) Financialinstitutions other than casinos. Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000, except as otherwise provided in this section.... Id. 313. CaliforniaBankers Assn. v. Shultz, 416 U.S. at 85 (Douglas, J., dissenting). 314. Id. at 67. 315. S. REP. No. 91-1139, at 6 (1970). 316. 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(d) (2001). 317. 31 U.S.C. § 5314 (1994). The relevant portion of section 5314 states:

(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a 2002] PRIVACY RIGHTS which requires individuals to report on their annual tax forms whether they hold an account in a foreign bank."' Clearly, this provision does not affect very many people.