NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] (2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting. (3) the identity of real parties in interest. (4) a description of the transaction.... Id. 31S. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.24 states:

Reports of foreign financial accounts. (a) Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States... having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue ...... Id. 319. 31 U.S.C. § 5316 (1994). The relevant portion of section 5316 states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (el of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knovingly (1) transports ... monetary instruments of more than 10,000 at one time (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 6 issuance of 31 C.F.R. § 103.23.320 This provision is equally important as the provision requiring the filing of CTRs, and due to the infrequency of the need for such filings, they would represent even less of a possible incursion into one's privacy.

* 12 U.S. C. § 1829b-Retention of records by insured depository institutions. * 12 U.S.C. § 1953-Recordkeeping and procedures.

These two sections authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to require certain reports pertaining to banking accounts and certain banking transactions.321 The implementing regulations include 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.33 and 103.34 which require, among other things:

(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or (2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from more through a place outside the United States.... Id. 320. 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.23 states:

Reports of transportation of currency or monetary instruments. (a) Each person who physically transports, mails, or ships, or causes to be physically transported, mailed, or shipped ... currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States to any place outside the United States, or into the United States from any place outside the United States, shall make a report thereof. ... Id. 321. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(B) (2000). The relevant portion of section 1829(B) states:

(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose.