NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 31 U.S.C § 5313-Reports on domestic coins and currency transactions.

This provision authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to require financial institutions to make a report of certain transactions "for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency."3" This provision was implemented primarily in 31 C.F.R. § 103.22 which requires financial institutions to file reports (Currency Transaction Reports or CTRs) "of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which