NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] (b) A record of each advice, request, or instruction received or given regarding any transaction resulting... in the transfer of currency or other monetary instruments, funds, checks, investment securities, or credit, of more than S10,030 to or from any person, account, or place outside of the United States.... (e) Banks. Each agent, agency, branch, or office located within the United States of a bank is subject to the requirements of this paragraph (e) vith respect to a funds transfer in the amount of $3,000 or more .... Id. 31 C.F.R § 103.34 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.34 states:

Additional records to be made and retained by banks. (a)(1) With respect to each certificate of deposit sold or redeemed ... or each deposit or share account opened vith a bank... a bank shall [make a reasonable effort to]... secure and maintain a record of the taxpayer identification number of the customer involved .... 323. 31 U.S.C. § 5325 (1994). The relevant portion of section 5325 states: NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 6 31 C.F.R. § 103.29 which requires certain specific information such as name of the purchaser, date of purchase, method of payment, and the type of payment.