NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 377. 12 U.S.C. § 3401(4) (2000). 37& Id. § 3403(a). 379. Id. § 3403(b). 380. Id. § 3403(c). 381. Id. 2002] PRIVACY RIGHTS 2-19

o 12 U.S.C. § 3404-Customerauthorizations.

This section provides for customers to authorize disclosure." 2 Importantly, the statute indicates that authorization cannot be required as a condition to doing business 3

o 12 U.S. C. § 3405-Administrativesubpoena and summons.

This provision indicates that the federal government can obtain financial records pursuant to an administrative subpoena if. (a) "there is reason to believe that the records sought are relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry"; (b) a copy of the subpoena has been served on the customer ten days prior to the return date for the subpoena; and (c) the customer has not contested the subpoena pursuant to procedures set out in the S RFPA.3

o 12 U.S.. § 3406-Search warrants.