NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] These two sections authorize the Secretary of the Treasury to require certain reports pertaining to banking accounts and certain banking transactions.321 The implementing regulations include 31 C.F.R. §§ 103.33 and 103.34 which require, among other things:

(B) to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or (2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from more through a place outside the United States.... Id. 320. 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 (2001). The relevant portion of section 103.23 states:

Reports of transportation of currency or monetary instruments. (a) Each person who physically transports, mails, or ships, or causes to be physically transported, mailed, or shipped ... currency or other monetary instruments in an aggregate amount exceeding $10,000 at one time from the United States to any place outside the United States, or into the United States from any place outside the United States, shall make a report thereof. ... Id. 321. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(B) (2000). The relevant portion of section 1829(B) states:

(a) Congressional findings and declaration of purpose.