November 30, 2012
[…] The 240-acre lease that is continued through our conservation easement hosts the ski area’s eastern portion. Several cross- country ski trails, snowmobile trails, and horse trails originate from the resort and provide access to the forest located to the south. Oil and gas impacts to Sunlight, including impacts from traffic and air pollution, would therefore also negatively impact Pitkin County’s investment in Jerome Park.

The Jerome Park Conservation Easement serves the following governmental conservation policies:

The Farmland Protection Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. §§4201, et seq., the purpose of which is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;”

Colorado Revised Statutes §§35-3.5-101, which provides in part that “It is the declared policy of the state of Colorado to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products.”