2014 UPDATE OF THE ADVERTISING BY NEWSPAPER
[…] TIRES

An advertisement for the retail sale of tires must include the following notice in bold print: “State or local taxes or surcharges for environmental protection will be an extra charge.” This law will be repealed Dec. 31, 2017.

§ 44-1302(K), (M),(N). Sale of new tires; fees; acceptance of waste tires; notice; definition K. An advertisement or other printed promotional material related to the retail sale of tires shall contain the following notice in bold print: “State or local taxes or surcharges for environmental protection will be an extra charge.” . . . M. This section does not apply to a person whose retail sales of new motor vehicle tires are not in the ordinary course of business.