University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] 132. See Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 § 101(a), 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a) (“There shall be a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals and marine mammal productions, commencing on the effective date of this chapter.”). 133. Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 129 S.Ct. 365, 365 (2008). 134. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 § 102(2)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2006). 135. Winter, 129 S.Ct. at 365. 136. Monsanto Co. v.