University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965 § 4005(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) (2006) (“[O]pen dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited.”), with Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965 § 1004(14), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14) (2006) (defining “open dump” to include any “facility where solid waste is disposed of” that is not a “sanitary landfill”). 56. Solid Waste Disposal Act § 7002, 42 U.S.C. § 6972 (1984) (inviting citizens to correct incidents of mishandling of “solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment”); Solid Waste Disposal Act § 7003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6973(a) (2006) (noting administrator may bring suit to combat “solid or hazardous waste” disposal activities that “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment”). 57. 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2006).