S. HRG. 105-290 1985 ZONA ROSA TERRORIST ATTACK ,
[…] The Military Appeals Court sent the case to President Duarte for review as Commander-in-Chief of the

s (U) In its review of the Zona Rosa attack, DoJ attorneys conchtded that the US. Marines were internationallv protected persons. and, as such, punishment for their murders was covered by 18 U.S. Code §1116, "Murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official guests, or internatonally protected persons." 127 armed forces. On April 11, 1988, however, Duarte overturned the amnesty finding.