TABLE OF CONTENTS Page INTEREST OF AMICI CURIAE ...... 1 SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT ...... 4 ARGUMENT ...... 7 I. Although
[…] Arlington Heights II, 558 F.2d at 1289-90. That court held the disparate im- pact standard appropriate “[i]n light of the decla- ration of congressional intent provided” in the statute:65

64 The Eighth Circuit previously noted in Williams v. Matthews Co., 499 F.2d 819 (8th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1021 (1974), 419 U.S. 1027 (1974), that “courts will . . . proscribe practices which actually or predictably result in racial discrimination, irrespective of defendant’s motivation.” 499 F.2d at 926. 65 See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”). 35

Conduct that has the necessary and foresee- able consequence of perpetuating segregation can be as deleterious as purposefully dis- criminatory conduct in frustrating the na- tional commitment “to replace the ghettoes by truly integrated and balanced living pat- terns.”