DISSENTS OF THE BERCH COURT 9/17/19 4:55 PM
[…] Regenold, 249 P.3d 337, 338 (Ariz. 2010) (en banc). DISSENTS OF THE BERCH COURT 9/17/19 4:55 PM

2018/2019] Dissents of The Berch Court 1675 fifteen years.121 The judge suspended imposition of the sentence and placed Regenold on lifetime probation.122 A year later, the State revoked Regenold’s probation, and a judge sentenced him to six-and- one-half years in prison, Regenold appealed.123 Arizona Revised Statutes (“ARS”) section 13-4033(B) provides that a defendant “may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”124 In a 4-1 opinion by Chief Justice Berch, a majority of the court held that a defendant who pleads guilty can appeal the sentence after an alleged probation violation.125 The court reasoned that the statute only precludes an appeal from an “admitted [] probation violation.”126 The court