IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN AND FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY
[…] Almost 50 years ago, the Delaware Supreme Court recognized a common law

right to privacy.17 “One who intentionally intrudes, physically or otherwise, upon the

solitude or seclusion of another or his private affairs or concerns, is subject to liability to

the other for invasion of privacy.”18 A common law right to privacy supports the

reasonableness of an expectation to be free from invasions of privacy.

This right of privacy is specifically protected by Delaware statutory law. For

example, 11 Del. C. § 1335(a)(2) states, in relevant part, “[a] person is guilty of violation

of privacy when, except as authorized by law, the person: . . . (2) Installs in any private

place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy there, any device for

observing, photographing, recording, amplifying or broadcasting sounds or events in that

place.” This right of privacy was specifically extended to the undercarriage of a vehicle

in Biddle v. State:19