IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN AND FOR NEW CASTLE COUNTY
[…] The Legislature declares that electronic tracking of a person’s location without that person’s knowledge violates that person’s reasonable expectation of privacy.40

The California statute specifically carves out an exception for the lawful use of tracking devices by law enforcement, but, like the Delaware statute, does not specifically articulate what makes such use lawful.41

37Connolly, 913 N.E.2d at 369. 38Id. at 371. 39Id. 401998 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 449 (S.B 1667) § 1. 41California Penal Code § 637.7 (c) (“This section shall not apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.”).

12 Pennsylvania statutory law addresses the issue of such lawfulness very

specifically: 18 PA. CONS.STAT. § 5761 permits the Court of Common Pleas to issue an

order authorizing the use of mobile tracking devices upon a showing of “reasonable