NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The 1962 amendments to the Social Security Act required each state to develop a plan to extend child welfare services, including protective services, to every political subdivision. 75

PARENS PATRIAE-THE EMERGING RIGHT OF THE STATE TO INTERVENE In the twentieth century the subject of child neglect and protection is usually considered within the framework of the juvenile court, since the court's statutory jurisdiction traditionally includes children alleged

72See KADUSHIN 206-07. See also Mulford. "Felder, A Lawyer's View of Child Abuse, 29 PUB.WELFARE 181, 187 (197 1). 7142 U.S.C. §§ 601-26 (1970). These developments are discussed in KADUSHIN 123-24, 207. 7-42 U.S.C. § 625. Child welfare services are defined to include "preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in, the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children." 42 U.S.C. § 625 (1970). See also Felder, supra note 73, at 187. NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50

to be neglected.