Fordham Law Review
[…] King, 3 P. Vms. 358, 360, 24 Eng. Rep. 1100, 1101 (Ch. 1735). 49. Glover v. Payn, 19 Wend. 518, 521 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1838). FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32 The New York cases do not indicate that a personal debt is required. We may assume, although the New York cases are not entirely satis- factory, that a mortgage is not valid without some obligation. New York Real Property Law § 249, provides: A mortgage of real property does not imply a covenant for the payment of the sum intended to be secured; and where such covenant is not expressed in the mortgage, or a bond or other separate instrument to secure such payment has not been given, the remedies of the mortgagee are confined to the property mentioned in the mortgage. Accordingly, it is sufficient in New York that an obligation exists; the mortgagee may safely limit his remedy to the land, at least insofar as is concerned the validity of the mortgage.r' In such, cases, it may well be said that the obligation is "regarded as due by the land itself."' 2 There