Fordham Law Review
[…] Judge Vann put it well in Mooney v. Byrne:17 "An instrument executed simply as security cannot be turned into a conditional sale by the form of a covenant to reconvey, and even if there was a doubt as to the meaning the contract would be regarded as a mortgage, so as to avoid a forfeiture, which the law abhors." Section 320 of the New York Real states it thus (and thereby creates further ambiguity): "A deed conveying real property, which by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage ... " Difficulty arises where there is no "other written instrument," but other proof shows the in- tent to have been to create a security transaction. This will be discussed later.